Fairhaven High School Hall of Fame

Board of Directors

Scott Francis ‘92, Chairman
Stephen Drew '57, Treasurer
Donald Joseph ‘92, Secretary
Anthime Brunette ‘60
Ray Canastra ‘76
Robert W. Foster ‘66
Charles Gomes ‘55
Kristen (Thomas) Lancaster ‘88
Buddy Thomas, Advisor to the Committee
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hall of Fame Honored Members

Lifetime Achievers

Debra Hanson Almeida ‘72
Barbara Barstow ‘33
Mary Howland Battaini ‘38
Stephen L. Cabral PhD. ‘68
Malcolm E. Campbell ‘18
Ricardo H. Correia ‘70
Martha Cummings ‘47
Christopher R. Dellecese ‘84
Steve Entin ‘65
John Everett ‘61
Robert W. Foster ‘66 
Charles Gomes ‘54
Brig. General John B. Hall ‘62
Natalie Sylvia Hemingway ‘48
Mark A. Howland ‘72
David Jenney PhD. ‘49
Myra Powers Lopes ’50
Curtis Macomber ‘70 
August A. Oliveira ‘60
Brian Pimental '82
Stephen Poulsen ‘38
Bishop Joseph W. Regan ‘21
Henry Huttleston Rogers 1856
Gil Santos ‘56
Dr. Milton Silveira ‘47
Dr. Augustine Silveira ’52
Lee Staples PhD. ‘63

Athletes

Debbie Westgate Adams ‘83
John C. Allen ‘23
Stanley Allen ‘38
David Almeida ‘73
Edmund Andrews ‘31
Ray Archambault ‘39
Karen Olsen Arsenault ‘88
Scott Ashworth ‘87
Cameron C. Bangs ‘55
George Barclay ‘33
Howie Barrow ‘67
Robert M. Barrows ‘50
Joseph Leo Battistelli ‘50
Barry Behn ‘58
David Bosworth, Jr. ‘31
Ralph "Swisher" Bradley ‘46
Al Braley ‘48
Frederick Burke ‘47
Manny Cabral ‘56
Kevin Cadieux ‘51
Michael Camacho ‘72
Jean Campbell ‘42
Raymond Canastra ‘76
Alison Carey '00
David M. Cargill ‘43
George M. Cook ‘27
Paul Cieurzo ‘26
Melissa Charpentier Cormier ‘86
John “Bingo” Correia ‘56
Katie Cozzens ‘95 
David Crabbe ‘92
Jullian Cunha ‘96
Regina Damm ‘57
Roy DaSilva ‘88
Timothy Davignon ‘90
Greg Davis ‘00
Janice Tripp Eldridge Day ‘37
Raymond “Dizzy” Dean ‘45
Paul “Spanky” Demanche ‘77
Norbert Desroches ‘47
Melissa DeValles ‘98
Ernest Driesen ‘42
Emile Dubiel ‘33
Ann M. Early ‘63
Sheila Edwards ‘87
David Entin ‘29
Carl Etelman ‘20
Joe Fernandez ‘47
Kelly Fitts-Ferreira ‘01
Carlton “Swede” Fielding ‘41
John Blair Fitts ‘71
Paul Fitzgerald ‘53
Mike Fitzgerald ‘62
Heidi Ashworth Freitas ‘87
John Freitas ‘29
Henry Fortin ‘39
Linda Tobertga Frysinger ‘76
Matthew Gamache '78
Rob Gauvin ‘81
Michael Gill ‘86
Charles Gomes ‘54
Vern Gomes ‘52
Robert J. Gonet ‘79
George Graves ‘50
Warren J. Griffin ‘47
Nathaniel “Nat” Guy ‘37
John Hawkins ‘24 
Jim Hennessy ‘78
Charles “Carley” Holland ‘25
Hilton “Hilt” Holland ‘23
Robin Holmes ‘62
Robert Honohan ‘52
Joseph P. Jason Jr. ‘73
Thomas Johnson ‘67
Donald A Joseph Jr. ‘92
Peter Joseph '94
Sherman Kinney ‘49
Nancy Medeiros Kirichok ‘85
Henry Knutsen ‘61
Joseph Kobak ‘48
Joe Lacerda ‘32
David Langlais ‘83
Kenneth Lanoue ‘58 
Richard “Pete” Lauzon ‘43
Barton Leach ‘51
Robert LeBeau ‘62
Randy Leisey ‘66
Mark Lombardo ‘80  
Jennifer (Nowak) Longo ‘99
Anthony “Jep” Lopes ‘45
William Q. "Biff" MacLean, Jr. '54
Harold Macomber Jr. ‘28
John Marsden ‘65
Donald Martin ‘44
Robert Mathieson ‘48
Lawrence “Pop” McGowan ‘28
Sean McKenna ‘88
Sheila Tunstall McKenna ‘58
Kim Melanson-Paolino ‘97
Christine Mello ‘86
John “Junior” Mendell ‘33
Peter Mendell ‘57
Tom Mendell ‘60
Jason C. Monteiro ‘93
Fredric Morgan ‘37
John Morgan ‘38 
Julie Isaksen O’Neil ‘89
Sylvia (Cummings) Orlando ‘53
Manuel J. Pacheco ‘19
Allen Patenaude ‘65
Arthur Paquette ‘42
Steven Paquette ‘69
Kimberly Melanson Paulino ‘97
Shirley Boucher Pelland ‘48
Jeffrey Perry ‘82
Nathan “Nate” Pickup ‘93
Virginia Belanger Piper ‘78
Matthew Ponte '01
Ryan Powers ‘99
Geoff Purvis ‘61
John Rapoza ‘42
Joseph "Jerry" Razon '58
Sherman Rounsville ‘60
Sherman Rounsville Sr. ‘23
David Sameiro ‘51
Armand “Mickey” Santos ‘76
Thomas “Danny” Santos ‘57
John Silva ‘38
Lester Smith ‘68
Frank M. Sniezek ‘93
Beth Souza ‘96
George A. Spangenberg ‘30
Douglas Stevens ‘41
Trevor Sykes ‘96 
Dean Sylvaria ‘87
Edward Sylvia ‘55
Frank “Tuffy” Sylvia ‘32
John Sylvia ‘38
Beverly Tabet ‘72
Heather Tapper ‘04
Albert R. “Abbie” Texeira ‘57
David Teixeira ‘70
Crystal Therrien ‘99
Tiffany Therrien ‘01
Michael Thomas ‘87
Charles “Chuck” Tillet ‘78
Alvin “Dutch” Tunstall ‘23
Cuthbert William Tunstall ‘26
Mildred Parkinson Tunstall ‘26
Nephi Tyler ‘99 
Gary Valerio ‘72
Gilbert Vieira ‘68
Steven Vining ‘64 
Raymond "Peanut"  Waterman ‘22
J. Alfred “Al” Whitworth ‘30
Eddie Wlodyka ‘28
Donna Wunschel ‘86
John Wojcik ‘64
Harry Young ‘42
Scott Young ‘77

Coaches

Dana Almeida ‘72
Bob Baldwin ‘80
Alexander M. Clement
Hal Cornforth 
Mel Entin ‘31
Sam Galvam
James P. Mahaney ‘68
David Medeiros
Edwin F. Pidgeon
Mark Southworth
Edward Twarog
Wayne Wilson  

Teams

1949-1950 Boys Basketball Team
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To view the Hall of Fame guidelines and/or view a nomination form, download the form below.
Nomination Form Fhs Hof